Glendower including front garden wall & railings
7 Nun Street

St. David's

Detached house towards southern end of Nun Street.

Exterior
Circa 1877 house with painted stuccoed front over rubble stone, raised cement dressings, imitation slate gabled roof and S end brick stack. Two storeys, tall main 3-window range with modillion eaves cornice, sash windows with marginal glazing bars in raised surrounds, shouldered above and slightly gabled below Bracketted sills. Centre doorway with 4-panel door and overlight in similar gabled surround. Tall narrow stair light to rear wall. Rubble stone rear and S side walls. In front, narrow garden enclosed by dwarf rubble wall with ornate cast iron low railings and centre entry. Low two-storey attached range to right with grouted slate roof. One window front with small sash above with marginal glazing bars; larger similar sash to right hand below and ledged door to left.

Reason for designation
A substantial house is marked on site on Tithe Map of 1840; described as owned and occupied by Thomas Owens, owner also of three houses on Cathedral Villas site to N. But present house with similar details to No 22 High Street, built by James Stephens, is said to date from ca1877. Included for group value.