Lleithyr

St. David's

The Burrows

Location
Situated down short drive, to north of lane connecting B4583 with road from St David's (Pen Rhiw) to Treleddyd Fawr; about 0.8km NE of Towyn Cottage junction with B4583.

Exterior
Circa 1870 farmhouse in rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. Two storey and attic, three-window front with red-brick framing to windows and slate sills, the upper windows with pointed-arched heads and Y-tracery glazing bars. Two large lower sashes, one original with marginal glazing bars, the other C20 plate glass. Centre gabled stone porch with slate roof, ornate bargeboards and tall pointed-arched doorway with traceried overlight and 4-panel door; gothic upper panels with each arch subdivided by centre pendant. E end wall has pointed attic and first floor windows and large ground floor window with C20 plate glass sash. NE rear wing with grouted slate roof, in two sections. To left, three ground floor windows with cambered brick heads, centre window replacing door, two windows above. N rubble stack. To right, one window above with brick head and two below. Concrete block porch. Outshut rear.

Reason for designation
Included as unusual example of later C19 farmhouse with Gothic detail. Farm replaces earlier Lleithyr situated on hillside some 600m N.