Plyg Y Tywyn

St. David's

The Burrows

Location
Situated on SE side of dead-end lane running SW from Whitesands Bay road at Towyn Cottage, and about 300m SW of Whitesands Bay Hotel.

Early C19 cottage altered 1900.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with small slates to roof. Single storey with W end stone stack and large square stone ridge stack. Front roof is carried down low over open four bay verandah with square stone piers, added ca 1900. Within verandah, half-glazed door to left, then 12-pane sash and small 4-pane window, then three half-glazed doors. Left half of the house has fireplaces, that to E with big timber-lintelled inglenook. Rear has porch to right, 4-pane sash, and three windows beyond. West end wall has two 8-pane sashes.

Reason for designation
Marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Included as good surviving example of single storey house; the deep verandah plus grey slates is an unusual and well-designed later change.