Penlan/Penlan

St. David's

Location
Situated some 0.5km NW of cathedral; reached down drive beginning just E of intersection of road to Porthstinian with road from Whitesands.

Exterior
C19 large farmhouse refronted ca1890, rubble stone with slate roofs and rendered stacks. Two-storey five-window main house with end stacks and ridge stack between third and fourth bays. Rendered window heads, C20 plastic-coated sashes and slate sills. Caerbwdy stone enclosed porch in second bay with Tudor-arched doorway and low pitched roof. The two bays beyond ridge stack have ground floor windows regularly spaced. Lower two-storey service range attached at S end with grouted slate roof, large stone end stack and purple rubble stone front wall. Two first-floor four-pane sashes with red brick heads and Caerbwdy stone sills, door in C20 porch in angle to left and broad cambered-headed window to right with brick head and small-paned casement pair. At N end of main house late C19 cartshed range with slate roof and two broad cart-entries flanking door with cambered stone head. House front garden is enclosed by attractive low rubble walls with two sets of pyramid-capped piers to gateways. A pier at NW angle incorporates in cap a Caerbwdy stone fragment of a carved face.

Reason for designation
Farm forms part of the estate of the Bishops of Saint David's. Included as part of an unusually extensive farm group, of which all the parts are of interest (despite the window alterations to the house).