Pen-Rhiw

St. David's

Pen-Rhiw

Situated on eastern side of lane running N from the Cathedral Close, some 300m N of Pont y Penydd.

1884 large vicarage by John Middleton and Son of Cheltenham.

Exterior
Tudorbethan style in squared rubble stone with limestone ashlar dressings steep slate eaves roofs with bargeboards, terracotta ridge tiles and tall stone stacks. Two and a half storeys, L-plan with principal gabled features each side of SW angle. Ashlar quoins, mullion-and-transom windows to main floors, mullion windows to two attic gables; dripmoulds to principal windows and moulded string course to E front and around gable of S front. Raised chamfered plinth. E front has 3-light windows to both main floors and 2-light to attic of gable projection to right. Lower wing to left with two two-light windows above, one 3-light below with large half-timbered and glazed gabled porch in angle by gable. Porch has stained glass side lights and one each side of entry, stone base and ashlar-framed pointed-arched doorway with plank door within. N end wall has blocked ground floor window, 2-light above and two small lights to attic. S front has large projecting gable to left with 4-light windows to front and single-lights to sides on main floors, 2-light window to attic. Wing to right is tall with long mullion and transom stair light and single light over, breaking eaves, then ground floor 4-light window under single light and 2-light, these last three without dripmoulds. Large C20 gabled dormer. Paired gables to E end, larger main gable to left has 2-light windows each floor, smaller gable has 4-light to ground floor, 2-light above and narrow attic paired vents.

Interior
Inner door has stained glass panels each side. Moulded Gothic arch to stair hall and, at right angles, to stair. Moulded and carved pine dog-leg stair. 6-panel doors. In SW and SE principal ground floor rooms are stone Gothic fireplaces with fine tiles by William de Morgan.

Reason for designation
An unusually elaborate C19 vicarage, said to have cost ú2,000, built as vicarage for parish of Saint David's and later an Anglican convent.