L-Plan range of outbuildings at Treginnis Uchaf

St. David's

Situated immediately SW of farmhouse, enclosing NS and SW sides of farmyard.

Exterior
Long range of farm buildings forming L-plan, rubble stone, originally all with grouted slate roofs. Mostly single storey but two-storey at each end. At NE end, adjoining house, two-storey symmetrical range with asbestos roof, eaves course of brick dove-holes with slate shelf interrupted for two upper window heads. Similar windows below, all originally small-paned, and centre ledged door. Painted cambered brick heads throughout and plaque over door 'Built by John Mortimer AD 1854'. Range continues to left with slightly lower roofline and similar dove-holes under eaves. One door, three windows, another door and two windows, the last two windows obscured by later lean-to. Painted cambered brick heads. 11-bay collar-truss roof. Hipped SW outer angle. SW range is similar for first half with dove-holes under eaves, one door with vent loop each side and a window to left. Beyond, a two storey section with door, window to centre and boarded loft door above. Continuous roofline. E end has outside stone steps to loft door. Window to left. Ground floor door in recess under stairs.

Reason for designation
A good mid C19 farm group apparently all rebuilt after the 1840 Tithe Map, though SE end may incorporate part of building marked there in 1840.