Berry Hill House

Nevern

Situated on E side of road running N from Penybont Bridge, some 1 km N of bridge.

History
Early C19 small country house, under construction 1810, built for the Bowens of Llwyngwair. House was built for William Bowen (1761-1822), third son of George Bowen of Llwyngwair. Occupied by Reverend.D.Griffiths, vicar of Nevern (died 1834).

Exterior
Square rubble stone with some banding, roughcast to rear, with hipped slate roofs and stone ridge stacks. L-plan. Main front has two-storey three-window front of 12-pane sashes with slate sills and cut stone voussoirs. Centre door in tall square-headed doorcase, with flush-panelled 6-panel door and fanlight with radiating bars. Reeded timber pilasters each side. C20 hipped roughcast porch. Paired brackets to eaves. Two stacks on ridge. E front is similar 3-window range, with two ridge stacks. W end has tall pointed stair light with glazing bar sash and traceried head. Rear court is roughcast, with blank N wall to main house and two-window range to W-facing return.

Interior
House has unaltered early C19 interiors with plaster cornices, six-panel doors, window shutters and fireplaces complete. Entrance hall runs through to spine hall with plaster arches. SE room has black slate fireplace and W wall arched recess with horizontally fluted pilasters. SW room has white marble fireplace and acanthus cornice with grape scroll ceiling border. Small E side room with dado panelling and cast-iron Regency-style grate. At W end is dog-leg stair with stick balusters, moulded rail and scroll brackets to tread ends. Ceiling with plaster cornice and rose. Upper spine corridor has ceiling in panels between elliptical arches on console brackets. Plaster cornices. Vaulted cellar under W side.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a small Regency-style country house, little altered apart from porch and removal of roughcast on main elevations.