Rhydyfantwn Bach

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Situated on N side of lane, just E of Rhydyfantwn Bridge.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 house in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and rendered stacks, one at W end, one larger on ridge. Two-storey three-window main range and two-window service range to right, single roof. Main house has 12-pane sashes to outer windows and casement pair to centre, over former door now casement pair. Thick split stone sills, timber lintels to upper windows and painted stone voussoirs to ground floor openings. To right, service range without structural divide has window each floor, stone voussoirs below, timber lintel to upper window and door with stone voussoirs to right. Modern windows. Main house has outshut rear, rendered W end with door. Two stone outbuildings attached at E end, with differing roof pitches.

Big timber lintel E fireplace, narrow dog-leg stair. Roof structure replaced.

Associated with former well opposite, recorded from C17. Formerly known as Rhydyfantwn.