Ffynnonddofn Morfa

Nevern

Location
Situated off lane to Morfa some 0.5 km WNW of junction with road to Newport Sands, the junction some 1.1 km NE of beach.

Exterior
Dated 1781 on inglenook beam, small country house in coursed stone with slate roof and stone end wall stacks. Regular two-storey three-window front of 4-pane sashes with slate sills and recessed voussoirs with keystones. Centre broad pediment with tripartite small-paned attic lunette. Eaves and gable have been simplified in C20. Centre 6-panel door with fielded panels and traceried overlight. Similar voussoirs and keystone. 2 x C20 dormers. Rear has centre stair gable with small sash in gable and 12-pane stair-light, 9-pane sash to first floor right and 4-pane sash below. Modernised service range, rebuilt in 1930s, with two-window range of 4-pane sashes to roughcast front. Mounting block to N of house.

Reason for designation
Style of house is more typical of c1800-20. Shown on 1843 Tithe Map as owned by Mary Griffiths. A good example of a small classical country house of regional type.