The Lord Nelson Hotel, including Low W.Range to St. Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated prominently on front terrace, overlooking docks.

History
l795-l800 hotel, built for Charles Greville as part of the first phase of the new town. Possibly designed by W Jernegan of Swansea, whom Greville consulted over general plans in l793. Called the New Inn until Lord Nelson's visit in August l802.

Exterior
Three-storey 5-window front with stucco detail probably later but pre-l880, slate hipped roof and two large red brick stacks. l-3-l front elevation, the outer bays slightly advanced and with quoins, upper lunette windows, first floor 12-pane sashes, and ground floor 4-12-4-pane tripartite sashes with big stucco cornices on console brackets. Centre has 6-pane upper sashes, l2-pane elsewhere and centre doors in later 3-bay porch with cornice and parapet. All windows have moulded stucco architraves and keystones. Large stucco plaque 'Lord Nelson Hotel' between upper floors in centre. Rear has arched stair light and first floor lunette plus wings each side, the W rear wing with additional parallel range, the E rear wing 3-window similar to main front. To W of main front is one-and-a-half storey stable range, a c1855 remodelling of one side of much longer original, of which the existing W gatepiers were the centrepiece. Two tripartite sashes, one gabled loft window over, door and three windows beyond.

Interior
Only the staircase is substantially as in original plan, though bottom newels are late Cl9. Stick balusters, plain column newels. The big dining room where the Lord Nelson banquet was held and numerous other civic functions was in the E wing and some original detail is said to survive under the modern low ceiling and wall cladding.