Pillpriory Ruins

Milford Haven

Situated in valley setting beyond end of Hubberston Pill, W of Cromwell Road.

History
Remains of medieval priory of Order of Tiron (of Saint Dogmaels and Caldey Island) founded c 1200 by Adam de Rupe and consisting solely of the chancel arch, the E side on the crossing tower. Parts of the monastic buildings including possibly the S transept wall are built into houses to the S, The Steps and The Priory Inn.

Exterior
The arch is of purplish rubble stone with rough voussoirs to a broad unmoulded pointed arch. On E side are clear marks of chancel gable with tall arched light in apex and walls rise as shoulders each side with narrow lancets. Remains of a mural stair on N side buttress. Beginnings of a plain pointed arch running W from NW angle. Old prints show that formerly there was an extra storey above with two lancets, shown already crumbled in 1771 Picot engraving but complete (possibly conjectural) in early C19 Gastineau view. Said to have fallen in 1826 according to Lewis’s Topographical Dictionary. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Pe 70

Group value with other listed items at Lower Priory.