The Steps (including property formerly known as Brook Villa)

Milford Haven

Situated attached to ruined S transept wall of former Pill Priory.

Exterior
Medieval and Cl8 cottage built into remains of monastic buildings of former Pill Priory, founded c l200. Rubble stone with slate roof and small W end stack. Two storeys, the lower storey thicker and containing two parallel rough stone medieval vaults, the upper storey probably added later. S front has door with window each side, all with C20 lintels, and to left big flight of stone outside steps to upper loft door. Upper floor has 4-pane sash to left of centre and small light to right. Right corner masonry projects slightly, and may be medieval. E end wall shows as broad relieving arch the end of inside vault. 0ne window each floor. W end has lean-to. N wall has NE rear wing terminating in big medieval masonry section, possibly former S transept to the priory with tall off-centre lancet on N face, but S side has cambered arch and mark of former gable, so that it is not clear which face was internal.

Two parallel stone vaults, one broader to S, one narrower to N.

Reason for designation
Building may be visible in later Cl8 and early Cl9 views of the ruins. A later Cl9 photo shows a very large W end stack and a rear range within the S transept. Group value with other listed items at Lower Priory.