Lochturffin

Mathry

Lochturffin

Situated some 3 km SW of Mathry and about 550m NE of Lochturrfin Cross.

Exterior
Circa 1860 house, unpainted render with hipped slate eaves roof and two stacks on rear ridges. Two-storey three-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes with centre 2-panel door and overlight in Roman Doric 2-column porch with painted timber entablature. Slate sills. Similar 2-window S end wall, N end wall has long stair-light. One-window range in SW rear return. Slate paving around front and S side walls. Roughcast rear wing of similar height, three-storey three-window S front, with four-pane sashes to main floors and 12-pane to top floor. Ridge and W end stacks. Rear wing is said to incorporate earlier 2-storey farmhouse. Outbuilding: Attached to W is C19 two-storey outbuilding in rubble stone with brick heads to lower openings and square upper loft windows under eaves. Front wall is buttressed (1992) by steel supports.

Retaining mid to later C19 fireplaces and pierced cast-iron balusters to staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of smaller mid-Victorian country house. Marked to different plan on 1843 Tithe Map when owned by Theophilus Thomas.