East wall of Kitchen Garden, St Brides Castle

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
St Brides

Location
Situated to S of stable yard, the kitchen-garden E wall prominently framing the W end of the lawn at St Brides Castle.

History
Kitchen garden wall partly of c1833, shown complete on 1875 O.S., the E side designed as part of the picturesque castellated end to the gardens of St Brides, as is the E side of the stable court adjoining. The garden since 1992 has become a bowling green, with lean-to range against the inside N wall. The listing has been altered to include only the E wall of the former kitchen garden as this is least altered and of group value with the other listed ranges.

Exterior
Garden walls, rubble stone, formerly pebbledashed. E range has tall round castellated tower with linking wall of similar height running back W to join SE corner of stable block. Lower main E wall has centre round-arched entry with keystone, approached by steps with low rendered side walls and octagonal piers. Blocking course over doorway.

Included for group value with E wall of stable range and main house.