Sincerity

St. Dogmaels

Situated on corner to Union Terrace.

Exterior
Circa 1870 house in brown rubble stone banded in grey with slate roof and brick end stacks. Paired brackets to eaves. Two storeys and attic, double fronted with large C20 dormer. Main front has two large sashes with marginal glazing bars, painted brick cambered heads and painted slate sills, ground floor has two large canted bays with metal-clad hipped roofs, moulded cornices, slate plinths and similar sash windows. Cornices are carried across centre as door hood over pilasters of typical Saint Dogmaels type. 4-panel door with arched upper panels and plain overlight. 12-pane loft-light in N end wall. Front garden enclosed by spearhead iron rails with dog-bars on dwarf slate block wall with slate coping.

One out of the best remaining group of banded stone facades once typical of Saint Dogmaels.