Penrhyn Castle

St. Dogmaels

Cei Bach

Location
Situated overlooking sea, approach by track of some 400m running N off lane, some 1km NW of Poppit Lifeboat House.

Maritime

Exterior
Circa 1850 former coastguard station, whitewashed stucco with slate hipped roofs and brick stacks. Two storeys. East front range facing sea has single big canted two-storey bay with three large 12-pane sashes below, three smaller 12-pane sashes above. To right, set back, is a N side lean-to with 12-pane sash each floor in E wall, the lower one formerly a door. Red brick stack on N roof slope. S side has large sash to ground floor right, smaller first floor sash to left, then slight projection end left end section with similar window each floor under hipped roof with brick W stack. W entrance front has gabled stuccoed porch with arched doorway and slate roof, and one 12-pane sash above. End of N side lean-to to left with 12-pane sash each floor.

Apparently built as the coastguard station and marked as such on 1905 OS map.