United Free Church (Ramoth Chapel)

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge

To rear of No 21 Westgate, in own precinct.

Originally Ramoth Baptist Chapel. Dated 1828 externally.

Exterior
Early C19 chapel with square plan. Stucco. Steeply-pitched hipped slate roof. Front elevation with quoins; central semi-circular doorway in arcading with double-leaf doors (restored), each of three moulded and fielded panels. Round-headed sash window above and a tall round-headed sash window to each side. Datestone above central window "Ramoth 1828". Side elevations of 2 windows; rear elevation of 2 windows. Modern single-storey extensions to N and W. NW and SE stone rubble walls to chapel yard lined on inner sides by C19 headstones, some dating from early to mid C19, such as the shaped headstone to Anne, wife of Evan Llewelyn of Aberthin, who died August 22 1834.

Interior
Remarkably well-preserved interior of early C19 character. Panelled lobby with gallery stairs to each side, panelled doors to chapel. Three-sided gallery on classical iron columns has wooden panelled frontal; early C19 gallery benches; straight and turned balusters to stairs. Body of chapel retains full set of early-to-mid C19 box pews. Pulpit with flanking stairs has turned and straingt balusters. Panelled doors to W hall. Immersion font below floor to front of pulpit. Original roof structure said to remain above modern suspended ceiling.

Remarkably well-preserved early C19 chapel.