Marine Buildings

Penarth

Location
Below hillside overlooking the entrance to the former Penarth Dock; adjoining the Customs House on E side.

History
Circa 1865 (shown on 1880 1st edition OS map); marked as 'Marine Hotel' on 2nd edition, revised 1899). French Renaissance style. Architect perhaps Samuel Dobson, but some similarities in style with Headlands School (Paget Place).

Exterior
Three-storey and attic, wide symmetrical domestic block, yellow brick facings with bathstone dressings and red rusticated plinth. Slate roof (now partially removed), with French pavilion roofs to ends with ornamental railings , mid roof parapets with brick chimneys. 15-window front divided into 5 sections of 3-window, squat second floor pilasters support roll-moulded eaves cornice, raised segmental dormer-heads with twin lights to centres of bays, plain surrounds with keystones to other windows. Deep bracket cornice over first floor with enriched window architraves, bracket cornices with pediments to centre windows, panelled inlays to friezes. Dropped sills to cantilevered balconies with Taff Vale Railway monogram in ironwork to 5 centre bays which break band courses over ground floor. Grouped segmental and arched openings to ground floor, continuous rope-moulded hoods, through transoms, keystones under balconies to wide windows with centre colonettes and cast Romanesque capitals (boarded over at time of inspection); doorways up steps (paired to centre), 6-panel doors. Three-bay return elevation on right, detailing as on main front. Boarded up at time of inspection (February 1992).

Group value with the Customs House.