Breach Farm House

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Llanblethian
About 1.8km W of Llanblethian, and 300m S of road.

C17, and circa 1800. See reconstruction drawing, and photo in RCAHM Inventory.

Exterior
A two-unit, one-and-a half storeyed house with symmetrical front. Stone (rendered), slate roof, end chimneys in brick. Central doorway covered by large porch with catslide roof. Two gabled dormers with 2-light mullion and transom windows under hoodmoulds. On ground floor, similar 3-light window to l, 2-light window to R. To L, added block with one narrow window to each floor. To R, long attached agricultural range, stone, corrugated roof. To rear, at right angles, kitchen block with large brick chimney to N gable; 2 windows, one-and-a-half storeys, upper windows in small dormers, door under lean-to porch. Outshut rears ro main and service blocks.

Interior
Internally there have been some alterations but the main beams survive. The stone stairway was made wider when a rear kitchen was added.

A well-preserved example of an early gable chimneyed house, rare in Glamorgan.