Toll House Cottage

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant
Pontyclun
Llantrisant
Location
Cut into the slope at the junction of the B4595 and A473, at the base of the High Street which climbs up to the centre of Llantrisant.

History
Dated 1785 with C19 alterations including the addition of an upper storey. Built as a turnpike toll house at the Southgate entrance to Llantrisant.

Exterior
Small 2-storey 2-window cottage facing S. Roughcast, mainly over stone with some red brick, under a slate roof. Cut-down yellow brick end stack to L. Stone quoins and rounded angle to L at ground floor level. Stone band over ground floor which may mark the height of the original building. Central panelled door with timber lintel, partly boarded over, flanked by tall square-headed window openings with stone sills. Similar shorter windows aligned above, that to the L formerly displaying a 4-pane sash. All the windows are now boarded over. A datestone is positioned centrally, towards the top of the wall, inscribed 'L I 1785'. Disused and overgrown, the W gable end and rear not visible. Adjoined by a later building to the E.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a former toll house retaining its character, and for its historic interest relating to turnpike roads.