Hendredenny Hall

Caerphilly
Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn
Caerphilly
Hendredenny Park

Location
Located in the centre of Hendredenny Park housing estate, approached off the lane which leads from Penyrheol to Groeswen.

History
Built in 1799 by Rowland Williams on the site of an earlier farmhouse. Shown at the centre of a small park and approached by a tree-lined avenue on the tithe map of 1841. The park is now a housing estate.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-storey, 3-bay Georgian house. Roughcast, with hipped swept pan-tiled roof, and wide rendered end stacks. Central round-arched doorway with moulding and keystone. Inset C20 double doors under fan-light. Flanking windows are tripartite horned sashes with flat heads and stone sills. Twelve-pane horned sashes to 1st floor and similar 6-pane sashes to 2nd floor. Two-storey lean-to to rear.

No access to interior at time of inspection (26/2/99).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a Georgian house representing gentrification of the countryside. A relatively rare building type in this area.