Faenol Fawr

Bodelwyddan

Faenol Fawr

500m W of the Bodelwyddan to Rhuddlan road, near NW corner of Ysbyty Glan Clwyd.

History
An Elizabethan mansion built in 1597 for John Lloyd, registrar of the Diocese of St Asaph; it later descended to the Price family of Rhiwlas and was acquired by Williams family of Bodelwyddan. Faenol was a township within the parish. The stepped-gable style is a regional feature, introduced from the Low Countries (at Plâs Clough, Denbigh) in 1567, and also found at Faenol Bach in 1571. A fine fireplace with heraldry in the S wing (present Dining Room) gives the date of Faenol Fawr as 1597. A secondary farmhouse, also with stepped gables, stands on an adjacent site to the NE. The mansion has C18 alterations including a main doorway dated 1725 and was subsequently itself a farmhouse; it suffered serious fire damage in 1984. It is now Faenol Fawr Manor Hotel. The position of the main front door may not be as in the original layout. A drawing of c1770 suggests this doorway was formely in the central position in the hall range, and pedimented. As it is dated 1725, the stonework of the architrave and frieze appears to have been moved.

Exterior
The hall range is of 2-storeys and an attic, with 2 short forward wings of similar height to the E, in local axe-dressed and informally coursed limestone with larger quoins. Slate roof restored. The forward wings have large stepped gables and there is a smaller stepped gable centrally above the hall range. Three-light mullion and transom windows in the ground storey: one in each wing and 2 in the middle range; main door at left of the middle range with date inscription ''''17 vive, ut vivas 25'''' on the architrave. The ground storey openings have friezes and cornices. The first storey windows are all C18 12-pane hornless sash-windows with exposed frames, 2 in each wing and 3 in the middle range. Three-light mullion windows in each wing at second storey, 2 9-pane sash-windows (similar to the first floor windows) in the middle gable. At the foot of the latter windows is a torus moulding continued around the house but omitted from the front of the front wings. Large chimneys to S and N elevations, that to the S projecting with a small stepped gable to its left and right; that to the N has a small stepped gable to its right only, these gables with mullion and transom windows. The rear elevation has a large stepped gable corresponding to each front wing and a central rear wing with a larger stepped gable plus a small stepped gable of a dormer on the S side, its window walled up. The central rear wing is continued at lower level in C17 brickwork, and joins the house to a contemporary stone dovecote. Large modern glazed sunroom to south of rear wing. The house has been much extended for hotel accommodation informally to the N and is now almost linked to the former farmhouse. The hotel entrance is in this extension.

Interior
The central room has 2 staircases to the rear, a dining room to the S and a sitting room to the N. The best room is the Dining Room with small-panel wainscot and a fine fireplace, restored. The overmantel has emblazoned shields and an inscription ''''I LL M LL A D 1597'''' (for John and Margaret Lloyd); much strapwork and bulbous side pilasters draped. A kitchen fireplace with voussoir arch is inscribed 1690 WP and 1770. The main C18 staircase at rear, reached by a panelled archway, has turned bulbous balusters, heavy moulded rail, and close string. The other staircase to the N is possibly original, with square moulded balusters tapering downwards and panelled square newels with finials. Said to have fine panelled bedrooms with Tudor and Georgian detailing and good mantels.

Reason for designation
Listed at II* as an exceptionally fine, ambitious Elizabethan mansion retaining good internal features.