The Old Registry
51 Cardiff Road

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
On the east side of Cardiff Road and part of an important group of buildings at the south entrance to Llandaff village.

History
c1863. Contemporary with the adjoining Probate Registry and a part of the overall design by John Prichard. Clearly intended to be the Registrar's house, but also used as a Registry at some period

Exterior
The house is constructed with thin courses of rougly dressed grey and red Radyr stone; ashlar dressings. Welsh slate gabled roof with coping; end stacks in medieval style; stepped external chimney. The architectural character is similar to the adjoining No 49 (Probate Registry qv). Tall house of one storey and attic, two bays. On ground floor, to right hand, a 3-light bay window with slate lean-to roof, 4 over 4 pane sashes; slate roof continues north as a verandah over centre doorway and a 2-light window at north-west end; door with interesting detail. Upper windows project partly into roof space; trefoil headed with central colonette and gables over; these have bands, are coped and contain small quatrefoil vents. Left return gable has two small windows. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a finely designed and little altered house by John Prichard, the pre-eminent Victorian architect of South Wales.