University Of Wales Registry, including forecourt walls and Dragon posts

Castle

Between Police HQ Building, and Former Glamorgan County Hall.

Education

History
1903-1904. By H W Wills & Anderson. Extended to rear, 1933 by T Alwyn Lloyd, architect. Welsh dragons to posts at front by Goscombe John

Exterior
Portland Stone in classical style; small-pane glazing, sashes to main floor. Single storey plus basement and attic. Central (recessed) entrance block with coupled Ionic columns with segmental pediment with one window either side; cartouches at attic level. To either side of central block a wing of three bays; rectangular windows with moulded architraves; above cornice, attic has bull's eye windows. Basment has horizontal rustication and segmental headed windows. Flight of steps to centre entrance. Returns of 3 windows. To rear, 2-storey extension in rock-faced Pennant stone. Three bays of 3 windows (12-pane sash glazing); Portland stone architraves, cornices, pilasters. In front of entrance, forecourt with, at each end, 3 small stone obelisks on ashlar plinths. To front of forecourt, row of 10 iron posts with dragon finials by Goscombe John.

Interior
Rear of entrance hall opened up with 2 Doric columns, and corridor curves round U-plan courtyard. Courtyard elevations as walls of extension; niche in end wall; steps down to garden.

Reason for designation
Attractive classical building, amongst earliest of buildings in Cathays Park. Group value with other listed buildings in Cathays Park.