Bute Building

Castle

Between Temple of Peace and Health and Glamorgan County Hall

Education

History
By Ivor Jones & Percy Thomas, architects. Built as Technical Institute, becoming University of Wales Institute of Science & Technology. South, east and north wings completed by 1916; W range 1927.

Exterior
Classical style with Roman Doric columns, Grecian detailing, channelled rustication to corner bays. Two storeys; Portland stone; small pane metal casement glazing. Entrance (NE) elevation of 15 windows, with large central Doric portico in antis, with entablature, blocking course and high rectangular attic storey behind with blank north-east elevation. Main entrance through portico to doorway in wall behind, doorway flanked to either side by 2 square windows and surmounted by a firstfloor with 5 tall rectangular windows. To each side of portico, lateral wing of 2 storeys, 5 bays rectangular windows on first and lower floors; cornice and blocking course; rustication. North-west and SE elevations of 16 bays with projecting end pavillions with giant orders of columns in antis.

Low square entrance hall with stairs to L and R.

Reason for designation
Listed as imposing public building by important architect on key site in civic centre. Group value with other listed structures in Cathays Park.