Clergy House of the Church of St German of Auxerre

Adamsdown

To S of St German's Church, on corner of Metal Street and Sun Street.

1893-94, by G F Bodley, architect, of London.

Exterior
House, 2 storeys, grey-pink Swelldon stone with bathstone dressings, slate roof, stone chimneys; double-pile plan. Facing Metal Street, 5 window asymmetrical front with slightly advanced entrance bay which runs up as gable, first floor window with 2 ogee lights; 4-mullioned overlight to ogee-headed doorway with hoodmould. To R of entrance, first floor has two 3-light windows at eaves, ground floor has 3-light mullion and transom window and 3-light Gothic window with cusped tracery; to L of entrance, first floor has window as R, ground floor has two 2-light mullion and transom windows with ogee heads. Facing Sun Street, gable end has first floor window of 3 cusped lights, and similar 2-light first floor window, to L, cross range has 2 first floor and 3 ground floor windows; single-storey block to L, 4-light mullion and transom window to gable above. Rear of house has three-2-storey gabled bays, R of these has 4-light mullion and transom stair window; others (rendered gables) have 3-light windows (glazed splays) to each floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as good unaltered example of clergy house by this important architect. Group value with church and former school.