Nos.24 & 26 Queen Street Chambers

Castle

To R of Queen's Arcade

History
1878, designed by C E Bernard, architect, in a C15 Venetian Gothic style. Old Glamorganshire canal formerly ran along eastern side of chambers, hence the choice of Venetian Gothic, a style admired and advocated by John Ruskin. Ground floor reconstructed in matching style 1992-93.

Exterior
Four storey facade in Venetian Gothic style. Stucco and Portland stone in imitation of Istrian stone. Seven bays. Gothic cornice with pierced pinnacles either end joined by ornamental battlements. Dormers. Third floor has single windows, seven in number and all with rounded heads and rope-moulded architraves (similar window to L return). Second floor has ogee-headed windows, arranged 2:1:2:3:2:1:2; floreated stringcourse at impost level; projecting balconies to single windows, pierced screens to others. First floor has windows with trefoil heads and Ruskinian floreated capped columns arranged in Venetian manner with 2:1:2 lights repeated either side of (restored) splayed oriel window in same style. Shopfronts on ground floor.

Striking example of Venetian Gothic architecture.