Lodge at Faendre Hall

Trowbridge
St Mellons
By the main entrance gates of Faendre Hall off Vaendre Close; St Mellons golf course is opposite.

Probably contemporary with house built 1850.

Exterior
Small lodge in Gothic Revival style. Built of stone rubble with ashlar dressings; deep and steeply pitched roof of shaped Welsh slates and elaborate terracotta cresting with finials and with very decorative bargeboards to the gables and deeply overhanging boarded eaves; wide stack with offsets rising from eaves dominates the rear elevation. Single storey and attic. Windows are narrow lights in ashlar surround, some with shouldered heads; they are mostly of 2 panes, the lower opening, the upper fixed, some with leading. Main entrance elevation facing drive has to left a gable over single-light first floor window; at centre a gabled porch with pierced side lights; Tudor-arched doorways, the inner of which has a boarded door with very decorative hinges; to right is a single-light ground floor window with chamfered surround. To right, gable end overlooking lane has a single light window to first floor and a two-light cross window to ground floor. To left, gable end facing house has single lights on each floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as an almost completely unaltered lodge serving the main house; group value with other listed items at Faendre, especially the Entrance Gateway which adjoins.