Railway Bridge over Dock Feeder

Butetown

Location
Carrying the railway to Bute Road over the Dock Feeder at a skewed angle, immediately S of the main line; beside an industrial estate.

History
Built to carry the Taff Vale Railway over the feeder to the West Bute Dock. Possibly constructed 1839-40 when West Bute Dock and Taff Vale Railway were constructed; George Bush, resident engineer to I K Brunel laid out railway and supervised construction. Alternatively may have replaced a temporary timber bridge in 1850s or 60s. The bridge has been widened - see changes to brickwork on underside.

Exterior
Built on a skew. Coursed rock-faced rubble masonry with dressed coping and stepped stringcourse over arch. Long thin voussoirs to broad elliptical arch. Ramped and tapered pilaster buttresses and ramped abutments to each side, that to SW side has sweeping curve ending in low pier with coping. Similar masonry treatment at N end. The underside has yellow brick at S end and red brick to N. Towpaths to both banks of the feeder, closed at S end by iron gates with finials.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptional early skew railway overbridge with fine architectural quality and for its special interest to the history of the Taff Vale Railway.