Power House at Mount Stuart Graving Docks

Butetown

Inner Harbour Area

On SW side of Graving Dock No 3, close to its dock gates.

Early C20 power house which provided power for dock gates and machinery.

Exterior
Single storey plus tower; in red brick with slate roofs; roofs with longitudinal ventilators. Walls with shallow brick buttresses at corners and corbelled eaves courses. Two blocks, broader and taller NW block has, to sides, 4 bays of round-headed arches (now blocked), and facing NW, gable end with small round window near apex, below which are 4 round-narrow-headed windows (now blocked and with some rebuilding to W corner). Narrower and lower SW block also with 4 bays of round-headed arches to each side, but offset to align with north-east elevation of larger block. SE gable end with small round window near apex of gable. Bewteen blocks, on NE elevation, square-headed doorway with concrete lintel, and slinding wooden door. In angle between blocks, square tower with parapet and blocking course; to SW, tall round-headed window with metal glazing, above round-headed doorway. Interior of tower has riveted metal vertical cylinder.

Listed as structure integral to functioning of graving docks, and for group value with dry docks.