Summary Description

Gas Holder at British Gas Grangetown Works

Grangetown

Due west of Ferry Road entrance to works, approximately 200 metres from entrance.

History
Dated 1881. Gasholder and support frame built for Cardiff Gas Light and Coke Company. Dated by inscription on plate mounted on frame, 'J & W Horton 1881 Smethwick'. Some restoration after bomb damage during Second World War.

Exterior
Shallow domed crown of holder has, at circumference, brackets with wheels running on vertical rails attached to supporting framework which consists of two tiers, each of 16 cast-iron Doric columns supporting panelled entablature blocks with cornices in the manner of Florentine C15 architecture. Upper-tier columns slightly slimmer than lower with lighter, narrower entablature blocks. Lattice girders between columns at entablature level of both tiers, and x-shaped cross-bracing between columns on both levels.

Listed as striking C19 gasholder with literate architectural design to framework.