Llanreithan

Brawdy

Llanreithan

Situated by Llanreithan Church, some 3km NNW of Llandeloy.

History
Llanreithan was a gentry house from at least the C16, owned by the Griffith family in early C17 and passed to John Laugharne c1650. A later John Laugharne bankrupted the estate and it was sold 1752, and tenanted until sold c1795 to David John, tenant in 1768; he died in 1801. The old house was demolished and this one built possibly by David John, but more probably by his widow after her remarriage in 1807.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 large farmhouse with colour-washed slate-hung front, slate hipped eaves roof and rendered rear wall stacks. Two-storey, long three-window front of 12-pane hornless sashes and centre 6-panel door with traceried fanlight. C20 glazed timber and concrete-block porch. Slate hanging is thickly colourwashed and varied between the floors by two bands of fish-scale slates. Roughcast N end wall. S end wall is slate hung, with first floor blank window. Rear range is lower, roughcast with very large stone outside stack. Three windows above, two below, door and C20 lean-to.

Interior
Broad hall, staircase with stick balusters, 6-panel doors. N room has undercut acanthus cornice and vine-trail ceiling border. Arched recess in N wall with plaster ornament to imposts and square rosette in arch head.