Argoed Farmhouse

Overton

Down a short drive, close to the junction of Argoed Lane and Bangor Road.

History
Built as a farmhouse in the mid-C18 (possibly on the site of an earlier building), with some minor remodelling during the C19.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof with coped gables and end wallstacks. The main part of the house is 2 storeyed, a 2-window range with central entrance; single storeyed integral wing extends the building line to the west, and there is also an original 2-storeyed wing to the rear. Central entrance in added gabled porch is flanked by 4-pane sash windows with flat-arched heads on each floor. These are C19 insertions, but some earlier windows (now blocked) survive in the rear of the main range, and there is a single original window opening in the rear wing, with cambered brick head. Plain string course between the storeys and above the first floor. Eaves band renewed in main part of house, but original dentilled band survives in single storeyed wing to west.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a mid-C18 farmhouse, which shows a refinement of a vernacular tradition indicative of the prosperity of the area at that time. Reflect the earlier C19 interest in building ‘model’ examples of estate buildings.