War Memorial

Overton

Set back from the pavement opposite the church.

Commemorative

History
War Memorial, erected by public subscription 1921-2. Red sandstone ashlar with bronze inscription plates. Short pylon on chamfered base raised on stepped plinth. Pylon has low relief laurel wreath as emblem and laurel-leaf frieze, and the inscription plates are carried on the base. A good example of memorial sculpture, which forms part of an important group of buildings in the conservation area. Reference: File of correspondence relating to War Memorial, Clwyd County Record Office (FC/C/6/569).

Exterior
War Memorial, erected by public subscription 1921-22. Red sandstone ashlar with bronze inscription plates Short pylon on chamfered base raised on stepped plinth. Pylon has low relief laurel wreath as emblem and laurel-leaf freize, and the inscription plates are carried on the base.