18 High Street
18 High Street

Overton

Between Church Cottage and the White Cottage.

Pair of houses of c 1800, incorporating a shop which was probably inserted during the C19

Exterior
The present shop front retains some elements of a late C19 or early C20 design. Brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 5-window range, originally comprising 2 dwellings of unequal size. No 17 is a 2-window range, with doorway to right, No 18 a 3-window range with central entrance. Flush framed 12-pane sash windows to upper floor (9-pane to attic storey) and tripartite sashes to ground floor, all with flat arched gauged brick heads. No 17 retains its original doorway with canopy hood; insertion of shop front has modified the arrangement to the left, but the doorway alongside the shop appears to be early C19, and has case with bracketed entablature. Shop front itself has central doorway, windows divided by slim mullions and a transom, and fascia carried on brackets. Dentilled eaves band. Axial stacks, raised during the C19. Coped gable to left.

Reason for designation
A good building of c 1800, urban in character. Part of an important group of buildings on High Street.