Gwaylod House

Overton

Overton Bridge

Location
On the corner of the main Overton-Wrexham road and the lane leading to Asney Park Farm, close to the River Dee.

Exterior
House and parallel range of outbuildings adjoining to the east, including byre and smith, c1820 but possibly including elements of earlier building on the site. Brick with slate roofs, but with one wing of roughly coursed and squared rubble, raised in height in brick. The house is 2 storeyed, a 3-window range with central entrance and stair hall, but is partly built round an earlier structure which houses the smith, and which continues as the byre range to the east. Central door with overlight in moulded architrave, and casement windows with margin lights, with moulded stone sills and entablatures. Moulded wood eaves cornice. 2 axial stacks in hipped roof. 2 parallel wings to the rear, that to W probably contemporary with the house, but the E wing, which houses the smithy internally, probably part of an earlier building. It has an external staircase leading to upper doorway. Byre range to E has later lean-to extensions on street frontage, but earlier openings are visible to rear: outer and central doorways, with shuttered loft entrance and ventilation slits above. Evidence that it has been raised in height, both in the external brickwork, and internally.

Interior
The house retains its original plan, and has early C19 staircase with spindle balusters, swept rail and moulded tread ends. Remains of C19 forge survive inside rear wing, including double forging hearth. Apparently formerly open to the rear and later enclosed by lean-to extensions; a cast iron column carrying the lintel of the earlier opening survives. The byre range also retains its internal layout and fixtures, and is divided into 3 bays, with stalls separated by massive blocks of stone, with the iron bolting hooks still attached, in the outer bays. King-post roof, probably a secondary feature since there is evidence to suggest that the roof has been raised.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a small early C19 house, together with its agricultural outbuildings, which is particularly remarkable for the survival of the smithy.