Former Farmhouse at Penralltddu

Cilgerran

Llantood

Situated facing W, backing onto farmyard.

Exterior
1826 farmhouse converted to outbuilding after 1861, and incorporating datestones of an earlier building. Rubble stone with slate roof, no main chimneys and outshut rear with brick N end stack. Two-storey front, off-set to left, with three-window range of openings with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Centre first floor window is blocked, centre ground floor window has been narrowed, first floor left window has been widened. Over the centre ground floor window is plaque 'T Bowen Esq/J Bowen M D /J W /1826', to left is plaque 'DW/JW 1803' and to right plaque 'WWE/JW 1773'. Each end has stone outside stairs to loft door. Interior has been remodelled as outbuilding, with C19 loft floor, no stairs and removed fireplaces. One fireplace with timber lintel in outshut.

Reason for designation
Penralltddu has an exceptional group of farm buildings with the 1861 farmhouse. This building is marked on the 1838 Tithe map as owned by TáBowen and J Bowen MD, occupied by W Williams.