Hescwm Mill/Felin Hescwm

Dinas Cross

Aber Hesgwm

Location
Situated some 200m inland from Aber Bach or Hesgwm cove, approached by narrow lane from Bwlchmawr. The mill lies to the south of the group of buildings.

History
Water-powered corn-mill recorded as improved in 1859 by the fitting of new machinery. The site is said to have medieval origins, though name is first recorded in 1741. There is the wheelpit for another, later mill just E.

Exterior
Rubble stone with half-hipped corrugated iron-roof extended over double-width lean-to to right, probably added. Gable front has boarded 2-light loft window offset to right, with timber lintel, and stable-door to ground floor left with lightly dressed grey limestone voussoirs, stone outside steps to right. Front elevation has green dolerite stone, used in the area in the later C19, an indication possibly of being rebuilt. Lean-to to right has timber-lintel cart-entry to ground floor, set low because of slope and ledged loft door with raked head above. The stone steps up probably gave onto a wooden platform in front of door, now gone. To left of lean-to, spur wall projects before final lean-to at lower level with end-wall door. E side wall has one small centre window. Rear Wall has overshot wrought-iron water-wheel with missing buckets. There are indications that this wheel of some 12" diameter replaces a smaller one. 4-pane loft light above.

Interior
Retains complete mill machinery. Large cast-iron pit-wheel cuts into wall at angle indicating that this replaces a smaller one. Pine hurst-frame containing the primary drives and gearing, also retained is the dresser. Open timber steps up to loft which has two pairs of stones sunk below floor level and unusually intact timber horses and hoppers. Roof has collared rafters. Pulley wheels for two hoists.

Reason for designation
Grade II* as one of only a small number of exceptionally complete and well-preserved C19 rural corn-mills. Group value with the mill house stable, cartshed and pigsty.