Former Stables and Cartshed at Hescwm Mill/Felin Hescwm

Dinas Cross

Location
Situated some 150m back from sea at Aber Bach or Aber Hesgwm, reached by narrow lane for Bwlchmawr. This building lies north of the mill, alongside the drive.

History
C19 lofted stable and cart-shed, possibly contemporary with the 1859 improvements to the water-powered corn mill. Converted to domestic use.

Exterior
Local rubble stone with long coursing blocks of Cilgarran stone, and renewed roof slate. Two-storey three-window front with three square loft windows above, ground floor window and door to left and cart entry to right. Cart-entry has broad segmental arch, and other two have cambered heads, all with bicolour stone voussoirs, grey Cilgarren stone alternated with pale local stone, simple arch-rings and cart entry has keystone. Left window may replace a door. C20 glazing and door, the cart-entry with 4-light window. Right end wall has stone outside steps to loft door, now window, with brick head. Left end has small lean-to. Roof has stapled C19 collar-trusses.

Included for group value as part of the C19 group associated with the Grade II* Hescwm Mill.