Cenotaph including surrounding walls

Uplands

On elevated site overlooking Swansea Bay on Esplanade, opposite recreation ground.

Commemorative

History
War memorial after Lutyens’ Whitehall cenotaph; by Ernest E Morgan, borough architect of Swansea. Foundation stone laid 1 July 1922 by Field Marshall Earl Haig, unveiled 21 July 1923 by Sir F C Doveton Sturdee, Admiral of the Fleet.

Exterior
On stepped base, central Portland stone cenotaph has stylised tomb-chest, bronze low relief wreaths to narrow sides with dates (1914-1918’ and ‘1939-1945’; broad sides have (facing sea) bronze relief of anchor in wreath, and (to land) Swansea arms below which is inscription ‘Pro Deo Rege et Patria’. Cenotaph precinct surrounded by octagonal wall with four entrances, outer faces of wall in grey stone (with flower beds) inner faces, copings and entrance piers in Portland stone. Entrance piers have fasces to angles and curved buttresses to outer faces; steps down to paved precinct floor. Inner faces of wall bear bronze plaques with names of fallen, and stones recording foundation and unveiling.

Fine example of monument type in prominent position.