Translator's Memorial

St. Asaph

Above the street in the churchyard to the north of the Cathedral.

Commemorative

History
Monument to Bishop William Morgan and the translation of the Bible into Welsh; commisioned in 1888 on the tercentenary of the Bible's completion. Designed by Middleton and Prothero of Cheltenham; contractor, Collins of Tewkesbury; statues by Boulton of Cheltenham and remainder of carving by Martyn of Cheltenham; unveiled 22 april 1892. Cost ú729.

Exterior
Octagonal perpendicular Gothic tower memorial on stepped plinth loosely derived from the Eleanor Crosses; Hollington and Ancaster stone. Crucifix finial over lantern cupola with ogee headed iron grilled openings and symbols of the New Testament. Narrow flying buttresses with finials project below the top stage and flank statues on pedestals of Morgan, contemporary Bishops and other advisors in the translation; all contained within ogee headed niches. Plain inscribed green marble tablets and Bishop Morgan's seal below relating to the coresponding statues. Embossed inscription to base reads "This Tercentenary Memorial of the Bible into Welsh by Bishop Morgan ad 1588 was erected by national subscription".

Group value with the Cathedral and other listed items in the High Street.