Chapel House (former Bronington Chequer Methodist Chapel)

Bronington

The Chequer

Set slightly back from the road approximately 1.4km W of the road junction at Redbrook.

History
A Methodist chapel, with integral minister's house, of 1820, disused by 1994 and converted to a house.

Exterior
A Georgian domestic style former chapel of brick with a hipped roof of old slates, and brick stack to the R of centre. The symmetrical 3-bay front, originally incorporating the chapel in the centre and L-hand bays, minister's house in the R-hand bay, has a central advanced entrance bay with pediment on a dentil cornice and dated stone tablet. The doorway has a reed-moulded doorcase and a door of flush and fielded panels. The original overlight has been boarded over. It is flanked on the L side by a fixed 16-pane window and on the R side (the ministers' house) by a 16-pane hornless sash window, both under keyed wedge lintels. The upper storey has round-headed windows with keystones, incorporating pivoting lights below radial glazing, of which the window in the L-hand bay was added during conversion to a dwelling. In the R end wall is a boarded lean-to porch with boarded door, the original entrance to the minister's house. The rear of the chapel, which also has an advanced central bay, is dominated by 2 tall round-headed windows with iron-frame glazing, late C19 windows replacing original much shorter windows under the same heads. In the L-hand bay, the former minister's house, is a lean-to boarded canopy over a boarded door, with 2-light casement window to its R and 2 similar windows in the upper storey.

The interior has been rebuilt.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a former chapel and minister's house in a single integrated design, retaining definite Georgian external character after conversion,