Glandeg Farmhouse

Willington Worthenbury
Broughton

Location
Located on the west side of a lane running north from the B5069 approximately 3 km after leaving the village of Worthenbury.

Largely C19 farmhouse incorporating earlier C17 building.

Exterior
Main elevation of brick (painted to resemble black and white timber frame) is C19 and of six bays with wooden single-storey porch of pegged construction to the centre, and two-storey rear projection of two-bays width. Slate roof with two brick chimney stacks and six dormer windows. Dormers and porch have moulded barge boards with horse-shoe detail to apex and tulip finials. Windows are three-light near-flush casements with glazing bars. To the east gable end is the exposed heavy square C17 frame with brick nogging and single casement window. Rear elevation continues C17 frame for two bays until C19 rear brick projection. Recent enclosed porch of framed construction to the angle.

Interior
C17 range recorded as containing stopped and bevelled beams, wide inglenook fireplace with heavy wooden lintel.

Listed for the interest of its surviving C17 timber frame incorporated into late C19 farmhouse.