Soldier's Point House

Holyhead

Solider's Point

Location
Close to landward end of great breakwater. In extensive grounds which include garden walls and ornaments in similar style to grand screen wall to N of house.

History
Castellated house; circa 1849, built for own use by Mr Rigby, the contractor of Holyhead breakwater.

Exterior
Two storeys; main part of house has stucco elevations, service block and outbuildings in exposed local rubble, slate roofs. Six bay entrance faces SE; corner towers; castellated parapet with shallow machicolations steps up at centre and between pairs of turrets over 2nd and 5th bays. Upper floor has 12-pane hornless sashes, ground floor generally mullioned windows. Second and fifth bays have single-storey castellated porches with corner turrets. Modern glazed veranda between porches. Left (SW) elevation obscured by modern two-storey extension but has corner towers and central pair of turrets. Right (NE) elevation of three windows elevation has corner towers and central pair of turrets. This side of building has exposed stone screen wall with tower s and turrets; broad arches to yard. Lower former service block also in exposed dark grey stone, 3 bays to front, end towers, paired turrets to centre; battlemented return to R has arrow loops in white quartz, and towers flanking former gateway, and links back to main curtain wall to N of house.

Reason for designation
Included as relatively unspoilt example of style, and for its historical connection with construction of Holyhead Great Breakwater. Group value with Screen wall to N.