Poyer's Farmhouse

Templeton

Templeton Village
At the E side of the main street of Templeton Village, immediately S of the church.

History
A farmhouse in the Henllan estate, probably of C17 origin, altered in the C19 including refenestration. There is said to be a date inscription of 1672. One of several farmhouses in Templeton village of pre-enclosure date, in which lateral chimneys are said to have been a characteristic feature. The house was used in the C19, at least, as a public house, the Poyer's Arms. In 1889 it was marked on the Ordnance Survey plan as such but its single-storey extension to the S was marked as a smithy. There are two units in this extension, and one is said to have been a cottage withing living memory.

Exterior
A substantial rubble and slate-roofed 2-storey farmhouse with colourwash to the 4-window front, facing W. There are end chimneys, the one at the S being a large chimney relating to a large hearth projecting externally. The building is particularly distinctive for its massive rendered lateral chimney (with small rebuilt stack) which projects from the front. Recessed four-panelled door to the left of the chimney. Horned 4-pane sash windows; the sills of the lower windows are almost at ground level. Two single storey units are attached at the right, each about 4.3 m wide by 4.8 m front to rear; stone rubble masonry with slate roofs. Boarded door at left of each unit and a single enlarged window at right of each. They may have been adapted from single room cottages. Each has a chimney at the right. One recently used as a dwelling, one as a smithy. The original rear wall of the house is thought to have a small-pane sash concealed within a later lean-to. To the right at rear is a low-roofed two-storey cross range with gabled end in which there is thought to be a horned sash window upstairs. Beneath there are barred unglazed openings to N and E.

Not accessible at time of resurvey (1996).

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding some loss of detail for vernacular plan-type and character with distinctive lateral chimney.