Brynhenllan Cottage

Dinas Cross

Brynhenllan

Situated in centre of village, facing E, at end of short row.

History
Earlier C19 single-storey cottage, one of an originally identical row of 3, the only such group in Dinas.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate front roof and whitewashed stone end stacks, larger to right. Single storey, double-fronted with 4-panel centre door and 12-panel sash each side. Painted slate sills and whitewashed stone rough voussoirs. Lean-to on N end wall with 12-pane sash. Loft light in gable. Rear roof slope is clad in asbestos.

Interior
Ground floor now single room with original timber-lintel fireplace at right end and staircase in angle.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the best surviving single-storey cottages of the area, once matched by 2 to the left but these are now one house and altered.