Former Farmhouse at Castell Farmyard

Dinas Cross

Penrhyn

Location
Situated some 0.5 km N of A487 on lane to Penrhyn Ychen head (Fishguard Bay Caravan Park), the old house backing onto the road.

Earlier C19 farmhouse, used for storage since new house was built in 1913.

Exterior
Cement washed rubble stone with heavily grouted slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Single storey and loft, double fronted with ledged door and window to each side. Painted brick heads. Single storey SW outbuilding added to right of front, at right angles, as coal house and wash-house. North end tiny loft light, rear added outshut with N end door and rear window and door. South end outbuilding with grouted roof, matching ridge height and rear broad entry with double doors and timber lintel, door to front.

Interior
Entry to kitchen with S end timber-lintel fireplace and whitewashed pine partition to N end parlour. Ladder access to original crogloft over parlour, and some later inserted flooring over kitchen.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and little-altered example of a single-storey farmhouse of the area, few of which remain with original features.