Cowhouse and Stable Range at Rhydyddauddwr Farm

Rhuddlan

Forms part of a continuous range of buildings with the farmhouse at Rhydyddauddwr Farm.

Exterior
Probably early Cl9, although possibly incorporating part of an earlier building. Together with the farmhouse which adjoins the range to the NE, the buildings form one side of a U-shaped farmstead, with a shelter shed adjoining to the SE, and a detached barn facing them. 3 doorways in the NW elevation, that to left with cambered brick head, the others with timber lintels. Single loft entry towards centre, and ventilation slits to either side of it. On the farmyard side, the building has doorway with flanking windows to left, and 3 further doorways beyond. Square upper windows alternate with ventilation slits. A 4th doorway and blocked window to the right is in a separate, earlier phase of the building, which also appears to pre-date the house immediately to its right. King-post roof construction of standard type in main part of the range.

A significant component of an intact early Cl9 farmstead.