NO 14, GLYNNE WAY (S SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
14 Glynne Way

Hawarden

Located immediately to the E of the castle entrance, opposite the Glynne Arms.

Exterior
An early C19, 2-storey terrace range of 14 cottages, each of one bay and with paired entrances. The main front of flush, uncoursed sandstone with tooled sandstone dressings. Continuous shallow-pitched slate roof with coped and shaped gable to the W. Plain eaves cornice. Contemporary twin square chimney stacks serving Nos 4 and 6, with moulded caps, off-set on a square base. All other stacks of dark factory brick and of octagonal design. Each cottage retains its contemporary door, of 3 vertical panels approached by 2 steps (mostly replaced). Plain chamfered doorcases. No. 30 has a plain rectangular fanlight. No. 4 has a wide, flat-arched cellar light. Otherwise each unit has single aligned ground and first floor windows of 2 lights and 2 panes. Upper windows are slightly narrower than lower ones. All with plain chamfered lintels, cills and reveals; all cills now painted. No. 30 has a later 3-light, 6-pane ground floor window, with wooden, grained lintel (this relates to a late C19 remodelling as a saddlers' shop). W gable with stone mullioned windows to ground and first floor, of 3 and 2 lights respectively, each with moulded and returned label. Except Nos 4-10, rear elevations are of red brick with dentilated eaves, and each cottage has a later rear extension. Nos 4 - 10 are of sandstone throughout, and a break can be detected between Nos 10 and 12. This suggests that Nos 4-10 were built first and that the terrace was subsequently continued to the same design. Presumably, however, the time gap between the original 4-unit construction and the additions to the E cannot of been long.

Good group value in a prominent position within the village.