Castle Malgwyn Bridge

Manordeifi

Castell Malgwyn

Situated immediately S of Llechryd Bridge and Castle Malgwyn entrance.

History
Bridge built 1799 for Sir Benjamin Hammet (c1736-1800), owner of the iron and tinplate works at Castle Malgwyn, to cross the now-dry canal that powered the works. The works were begun c.1772 by the Penygored Company. Benjamin Hammet was the son of a barber from Taunton, England. He was employed as a footman when he met and married Louisa Esdaile and became the business partner of his father-in-law the banker Sir James Esdaile. Sir James Esdaile was a co-owner of Rose Hall, a slave plantation in Jamaica producing sugar and rum. It is unclear to what extent Benjamin Hammet was involved in family slave holdings, but his grandsons received compensation for loss of slaves in Trinidad when slavery was abolished. Hammet purchased the tinplate works at Castle Malgwyn in 1791 and set about creating an estate which overlooked the works and was centred upon a house with gardens and pleasure grounds. In 1797 he was elected the Lord Mayor of London but declined to return from Wales to take up the position. He died in Wales in 1800 and the tinplate works were dismantled in 1806.

Exterior
1799 road bridge over dry canal. Rubble stone with flat slate- coped parapet. A single wide shallow arch with cut stone voussoirs and arch ring. Attached cast-iron keystones E and W with castle crest above and crossed cannons below, the E plaque marked 'Castle Malgwyn Bridge 1799', the W plaque 'Sir Benjn Hammet 1799'. Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 383

Listed for special historic interest.